Terms and conditions

1. General Statement

1.1 FINTIE PTY LTD (iMeal.com.au) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

1.3 Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 iMeal.com.au only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online food ordering service. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

  1. register or subscribe to our Website;
  2. complete a transaction with us; and
  3. contact us.

2.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

  1. your name;
  2. your contact details;
  3. your payment details; and
  4. other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction.

2.3 We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.

2.4 Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

2.5 If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.4.

2.6 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.7 When you visit our Website, for the purpose of managing our Website and improving our business, we may also collect the following information:

  1. your computer's operating system;
  2. your computer's browser type and capabilities;
  3. your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
  4. web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
  5. web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

2.8 We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

3.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorized by law.

3.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

3.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.4 We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use and you are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

3.5 We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia, we will do so in accordance with National Privacy Principle 9.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

5. Access to Your Personal Information

5.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

5.2 Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested.

You may make a request by sending us an email or by writing to us at:
Office of the Chief Information Officer
FINTIE PTY LTD
Australia

5.3 Additional information regarding privacy may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

6. Dispute & Delivery Policy

Under no circumstances will iMeal be liable for any losses or damages whatsoever (including for death, injury or illness), whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from the use of, or reliance on, information or opinions contained on this website. iMeal excludes all liability (including for negligence) to You or anyone else in respect of any loss or damage (including special, indirect or consequential loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of systems or loss of data) arising from or in connection with any, use of the information on or access through the iMeal website. With regards to ordering food online, iMeal is an authorized reseller for all restaurants listed in the iMeal database. To provide the best service, upon pickup or delivery of the food, the restaurant will handle all first level customer services and iMeal will support escalations as needed. To the extent permitted under Australian consumer laws, iMeal is not responsible for any claims arising from use of the iMeal app or database. For products/services involving Venues, the user may be bound by additional terms and conditions imposed by the Venue. Whilst iMeal will do its best to communicate these to You, iMeal is not responsible for any claims or complaints about Venues or the goods and services provided by Venues, nor disputes between You and Venues about the Venue's terms and conditions. All orders placed via the website are prepared by the venue and delivered by the venue's delivery drivers, drivers arranged by the venue or in some cases by a third party delivery company contracted directly by the venue. The delivery times indicated on the website and in order correspondence are estimate times only based on information supplied to us by the venue.

7. Return & Refund Policy

iMeal reserves the right to process a refund to your credit card if payment is made online to iMeal, provided the refund has been approved by the restaurant. iMeal does not accept any responsibility for any delays in inter bank processing of such refunds. Some of the pictures shown are indicative of the style of cuisine only and may not be an actual photo of the dish from the listed venue. Specials listed on iMeal are subject to change. Venues may alter their specials at any time, including removing or changing the terms of their Loyalty Discount program. Loyalty credits earned from a venue are non transferrable and are not redeemable for cash. In these Terms of Use the expressions 'Venue' or 'Venues' mean the restaurant or other supplier to which You have been introduced or referred by iMeal using this site.

iMeal will be displayed in the credit card statement generated by CommWeb Merchant Facility.